blockchain, Blockchain

mdbtaa

Member
United States English
Blockchain is a new and emerging technology that is at the heart of the Bitcoin protocol. The blockchain is a permanent, indelible digital log or chain of transaction blocks and represents the foundation upon which cryptocurrenices like Bitcoin are predicated. Blockchain is also a new technology based on a decentralized, distributed ledger. This term is being widely used, yet in translating from English to Spanish I see differing translations. Some use the term in it's English voice, as a personal noun, while in most Spanish-language articles that I have read 'cadena de bloques' is used. I have searched several Spanish-language dictionaries and none of them contain either "blockchain' or 'cadena de bloques'. It seems to me that no "official" word has yet been selected. Or am I missing something? I do a great deal of English to Spanish translation for the FinTech, Blockchain and cryptocurrency industry so any comments or suggestions from native speakers and professionals is invited and very much appreciated. My audience is worldwide but primarily Latin America.

Michael B.
mdbtaa
 
  • Sprachliebhaber

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As you say, this is a very new term. So far as I know, the English term "bitcoin" isn't translated, and "blockchain" follows that practice. A Spanish translation could be "cadena de bloques", but understanding "bloque" in this context requires a familiarity with the bitcoin technology. A more explicit translation might be "registro de transacciones".
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Much depends on the country of your target audience. In Argentina, we use a lot of English and Spanglish for "techno-speech". For instance 'mouse' for what in Spain is 'ratón'. As it's very new, you can either use the word in English with an explanatory footnote, or come up with a translation of your own and hope that it will keep (and not be replaced by another translation in the course of time).
     

    lmgutie

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    As you say, this is a very new term. So far as I know, the English term "bitcoin" isn't translated, and "blockchain" follows that practice. A Spanish translation could be "cadena de bloques", but understanding "bloque" in this context requires a familiarity with the bitcoin technology. A more explicit translation might be "registro de transacciones".
    "cadena de bloques de transacciones"

    Luis
     

    CryptoL

    New Member
    Spanish
    Quiero seguir un poco esta conversacion a ver si alguien tiene mas opiniones. Entiendo la propuesta de Luis. Pero en mis traducciones he decidido utilizar -blockchain-. Realmente no hay un consenso, Inclusive en literatura tecnica entre pares algunos utilizan blockchain y otros cadena de bloques.
    mdbtaa... Ya que tienes bastante experiencia que has elegido usar?
     

    mdbtaa

    Member
    United States English
    En mi experiencia, he sido confrontado con hispanohablantes que se ofenden por lo que perciben como la anglicanización de su idioma. Por esa razón, uso "la cadena de bloques".

    Debido a que traduzco casi exclusivamente para la industria de bitcoin y criptomoneda, no siento la necesidad de traducir "blockchain" como "la cadena de bloques de transacciones" porque el público objetivo ya se familiaza con el término y su uso.

    Otro término muy usado es "peer-to-peer", que no tiene una traducción exacta. He visto "P2P" y "peer-to-peer". Personalmente, uso ambos, dependiendo del espacio disponible y el contexto.

    Para las publicaciones y artículos técnicos dirigidos a un público técnico, es más común usar el término predominante en inglés.

    Además, "Bitcoin" o "bitcoin" son nombres propios que no se traducen. "Bitcoin" con una "B" mayúscula se refiere al protocolo de software de Bitcoin, mientras "bitcoin" con una "b" minúscula se refiere a la moneda.
     
    Last edited:

    MiguelitOOO

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Las personas que no entendemos completamente el mundo del bitcoin, como yo, de vez en cuando leemos sobre el tema en diferentes fuentes y no importa si está escrito en inglés o en español, por dos motivos: 1.- Estamos aprendiendo (de diferentes fuentes) y estamos "aceptando" todo lo que leemos (así se aprende), y terminamos comprendiendo, muy rápidamente, que ambas frases -en español y en inglés- son y significan lo mismo; y 2.- eso de "cadena" o "chain" suena a una laaaaaarga línea de números mezclados con letras. No hay confusión.
     

    lmgutie

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Hice una búsqueda en Google por el término "cadena de bloques"; con comillas para filtrar sólo la frase completa...y me arroja 2 millones 600 mil resultados.

    Luis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top