blockhead

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Welcome to the forums, bisy_busy,

    Please review the forum rules Rules/FAQ

    which ask that you use the dictionary to look up a word before opening a new thread. The monolingual English dictionary (English definition) is at the top of every page in this forum.

    Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

    blockhead A noun
    1 dunce, dunderhead, numskull, blockhead, bonehead, lunkhead, hammerhead, knucklehead, loggerhead, muttonhead, shithead, fuckhead

    these words are used to express a low opinion of someone's intelligence
    It is not AE slang, but standard language. Synonyms include—
    fool, nitwit, dolt, dullard, ignoramus, booby.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top