blocking a scene

johnp

Senior Member
In filmmaking it is said a good director is one who is good at blocking a scene, meaning he knows well how to orchestrate and choreograph the scene, such as by camera angles, etc. I have no idea what to suggest. Merci de votre aide!

Ça marcherait? Le metteur en scène sait bloquer les scènes ? C'est le blocage ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • online9

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I don't find a translation in the wordreference dictionary for either of these meanings of "blocking."

    In theatre, it means the movement or placement of the actors on the stage.

    "I'm meeting Kathy and Stephen tomorrow to work on the blocking for Act 2."
    Manque d'un mot qui veut dire exactement ce que je veux, je dirais:
    "Demain j'ai un rendez-vous avec Kathy et Stephen pour préparer nos mouvements sur la scène dans l'acte 2."

    Does anyone know if there's a better way to say these things in French?

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:
    "Demain, j'ai un rendez-vous avec Kathy et Stephen pour préparer le positionnement des acteurs dans l'acte 2."
     
    Top