blog interruption markers

HyeeWang

Senior Member
Chinese
[...]

It is today's assignment for me. I am sorry that I did not catch what "blog interruption markers" means here? Is "blog" a verb? What meaning? Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I googled interruption markers, it seems to be a phrase uniquely connected with one website. I think it means, "the words used when a speaker wishes to derail the thread or introduce another topic" (often to avoid having to answer embarrassing questions) [link to audio removed].
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In this sentence, "blog" is a verb meaning "to write/post on a blog". The teacher wants you to "watch for" and "blog about" interruption markers on the class blog.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top