blond planet

vivirisa

Member
Thai
Hi all,

I have a question from the series Friends. This scene is when Rachel described a woman that fought over a cab with her. Her description is "this woman, this blond planet with a pocketbook..."

Could somebody help me with this? I don't understand what blond planet means.

Thanks a lot in advance.
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.


    It might mean "a woman from the blonde planet"?
    It might be sarcastic expression, which is related to STAR TREK or something like that??

    A woman who has extremely unnatural, artificial blond hair, just like the SF (scientific fiction) aliens of TV dramas.


    She turned her thumbs down on the woman's fashion sense.
     
    Last edited:

    JudeMama

    Senior Member
    American English
    To me, it sounds as if Rachel is saying facetiously that the woman was very big, as big as a "planet".

    I wouldn't be surprised-- that show was full of sarcasm and hyperbole.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Her description is "this woman, this blond planet with a pocketbook..."

    Could somebody help me with this? I don't understand what blond planet means.
    I didn't see the show but I'm inclined to agree with JudeMama, especially since the woman attacked her.

    It's "blonde woman," by the way. Blond without the "e" is for men.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top