Blood pressure plummets

  • Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    En todo caso sería "plummet" puesto que "their" es plural
    Está en todos los diccionarios : cae en picado
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Let's have the context. Their blood pressures plummet is an odd sentence, but possible. it would have to refer to a number greater than one person, all in the same clinical situation causing a precipitous fall in blood pressure. Their blood pressure plummets is very odd also. Their blood pressure plummet does not work at all. Also, since this is not exactly falling from the sky, but rather declining rapidly, would not desplomarse be the verb in question?
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    En todo caso sería "plummet" puesto que "their" es plural
    "Their" se puede usar (hoy en día) para referirse a la persona en singular sin referencia a su sexo. Así, sí, se podría decir, "a patient's pulse drops to 30 bpm and their blood pressure plummets."

    En ese sentido, quisiera decir que se baja súbitamente.
     

    Boke fan

    New Member
    Español
    Muchas gracias por sus respuestas:

    Escribí "their blood pressure plummets" porque así lo dice en el texto. "Desplomarse" lo consideré en su momento pero no me pareció correcto incluirlo en un texto formal medicinal, igualmente gracias por responder. Voy a considerar "baja súbitamente". Yo había pensado también en "baja drásticamente".

    Saludos.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    "Their" se puede usar (hoy en día) para referirse a la persona en singular sin referencia a su sexo.
    That's actually a very good point. I would still like the context, but Boke fan has not yet provided it.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Thank you. The problem is with the original, which uses the plural "throats close up" and should use the plural again "blood pressures plummet." The wording of the original text does not sound "formal medical" or high register. Good luck.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top