blow ___ (out, off, up) a door

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

From my dictionary, either "blow out", "blow off" or "blow up" has the meaning of "explode":

The explosion blew out the windows in the building.
The door blew off in the explosion.
The hijackers threatened to blow the plane up.

What's the basic difference between them?

In this sentence, "I want to explode the bridge", I think I can replace "explode" with "blow up", but what about the other two?

It seems to me from the above three sentences from the dictionary, "blow out" and "blow off" are an result caused by an explosion, for example, by the strong wind of an explosion. I mean it is not so direct as to bomb something.

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Yichen. I suppose the purpose of "off", "up", and "out" is to describe the direction of an object that is propelled with great force through space.

    If I "blow up" a bridge, I cause an explosion that sends pieces of the bridge up into the air. If I blow out a window, I cause an explosion that sends the window outward from its frame. If the door blew off in the explosion, the explosion ripped the door off its hinges.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top