blow a fuse

ninetynine

Member
Chinese - Taiwan
Hi there,

I know that normally "blow a fuse" mean "to get very angry," but it doesn't seem to work here.

"If anything goes wrong, I scream for an A.A. scout. It’s a system that answers admirably as a rule, but on the present occasion it blew a fuse owing to the fact that there wasn’t an A.A. scout within miles."
(From "Jeeves and the Old School Chum" by P.G. Wodehouse)

What does "blew a fuse" mean here? Can it mean 'failed' or 'collapsed'?

Thank you!
 
  • Libeccio

    Senior Member
    bilingual US english and Italian
    Yes, failed unexpectedly and inconveniently.

    PG Wodehouse's writing style is interesting because of its peculiar and dated slang. It can be confusing if you don't know what he's talking about, even for native English speakers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top