blow a <mean> nose [=musical instrument]

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Joy tells Riley's imaginary friend:
-- I went to all of your [and Riley's] concerts.
-- Yeah, I blow a mean nose.
vlcsnap-2017-01-15-20h56m08s688.jpg (click)
Inside Out, animation

He plays his own trunk, but what does the OP phrase mean? Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's a slang use of the word "mean", to convey the sense of excellent or outstanding.

    So in the context you've got there, I'd guess it means he blows/plays his trunk in a way which is very expert or proficient.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I simply cannot remember the "official" lit-crit term for this linguistic device (transforming an adverb into an adjective modifying the object, not the action), sorry. Another example: "I ate a quick sandwich." for "I ate a sandwich quickly." The meaning is as stated in #s 2 and 4.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Interesting, didn't know that:)

    Thanks to everybody !

    You can use mean in expressions such as `He plays a mean trumpet' and `She mixes a mean cocktail' to indicate that someone does something extremely well. [INFORMAL]
    Collins Cobuild
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top