Blow the collar?

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A police operation of catching a gangster and his mob at a chemical plant. Lt Eckhardt is in charge. Commissioner Gordon suddenly shows up there when the gunfight has begun.
Gordon: What the hell's going on?
Eckhardt: What are you trying to do? Blow the collar?
Batman, movie

Could you explain to me the bolded part please?
Thanks.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To collar someone is to catch/arrest them. I don't think I've seen it as a noun before, but it looks as if that's what Eckhardt is doing here.

    Just a guess.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    To collar someone is to catch/arrest them. I don't think I've seen it as a noun before, but it looks as if that's what Eckhardt is doing here.

    Just a guess.
    I have often seen, heard, and used the word "collar" as a noun, and a synonym for an arrest. It is very common jargon in any number of American police departments.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top