blow through

polar44

Banned
Korean
What is the exact meaning of ' to blow through' in the following sentence?

As for your question , unfortunately, there will be some overlap. I can tell you right now that we will be blowing through the first six chapters within the first couple weeks of class.
 
  • cirevol

    New Member
    English, Canada
    It probably means that the class (or whoever 'we' is) will be rushing their reading of the first six chapters, to get through them as quickly as possible.
     

    Sabapathy

    Member
    Tamil
    blowing through the first six chapters within the first couple weeks of class. ----

    meaning the first six chapters would not be taken for detailed study or discussion except for a brief mention

    -- from Sabapathy
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top