blow your nose till it <smart> again

sara1982

Member
spanish-spain
Hello
In the Duchess Of Malfi, Bosola in act2, is talking to Castrucchio, describing, ironically, a good judge:
I would have you learn to twirl the strings of your band with a good grace, and in a set speech, at th’ end of every sentence, to hum three or four times, or blow your nose till it smart again, to recover your memory.
My question is, what does the phrase in red mean< to samrt it again, does blow here mean like SNIFF? is smart here a verb, what is its meaning?
Thanks in advance
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Smarts" in this sentence should mean "hurts", Sara. If you blow your nose, you exhale sharply through your nose to clear the mucus out of it. People generally use a handkerchief or a piece of tissue paper to collect the mucus when they blow their noses.
     

    sara1982

    Member
    spanish-spain
    Thanks
    "Smarts" in this sentence should mean "hurts", Sara. If you blow your nose, you exhale sharply through your nose to clear the mucus out of it. People generally use a handkerchief or a piece of tissue paper to collect the mucus when they blow their noses.
    thanks:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top