blow

Swamp-landia

Senior Member
NYC
Mandarin; Shanghainese
A line from Chapter 14 of Swamplandia! by Karen Russell,

Dye turned the water the color of dead rose petals,.... But this tenebrous dye made it next to impossible to see the swimmers’ bodies.
“I can’t see anything, Dale.”
“Right? Visibility blows. ..."


What does "blow" here mean? Visibility comes down to zero?
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    To "blow" someone means "to perform oral sex on them." As does "suck." So, as morzh says, it's the same meaning (although "sucks" is more common these days).
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    To "blow" someone means "to perform oral sex on them." As does "suck." So, as morzh says, it's the same meaning (although "sucks" is more common these days).
    (I tried to spare Swamp-landia the etymology :D )
    I have a T-shirt with a French horn on it. It says "This blows!".

    Also a good joke:

    "Your vacuum sucks!"
    or
    "Your fan blows!"
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    (I tried to spare Swamp-landia the etymology :D )
    I'm always concerned that non-native speakers realize the implications of phrases like this, in case they decide to use phrases they've read.

    Anyway: "Congress is like a fan; one side sucks, the other side blows."
     

    Swamp-landia

    Senior Member
    NYC
    Mandarin; Shanghainese
    :D
    With Urban-kind-Dictionary on line, those implications are hard to be averted sometimes. Thank you guys.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top