blown clear of the hit by a shoulder-launched rocket

sleepymarmot

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Ciao a tutti e buone feste!

Qualcuno mi può dare una mano con questa frase?
Contesto: un furgone viene fatto esplodere da un missile lanciato da un lanciarazzi. All'interno del furgone viene recuperato un libro.
Il mio problema è blown clear of. Mi sembra che il significato sia questo, ma non sono sicura.

The book was charred around its edges, blown clear of the hit by a shoulder-launched rocket.

Il libro era carbonizzato lungo i bordi, fatto saltare in aria dal colpo di un missile sparato da lanciarazzi a spalla.

Grazie molte!
Marmot
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Here "clear of" means away from, no longer in range of being hit. I can say "Stay clear of this place." This means stay away from here. The book was blown away from the damage that the rocket caused, only getting slightly burned.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top