blown-out blond bob

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stargazer, Jan 27, 2006.

  1. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Hey everyone

    I've got a question for you, actually I'm just checking if I'm on the right lines here: does "blown-out" stand for a hairstyle where hair is combed/brushed in a way that it stands quite high? Is it something like Afro from the '70s? Thanks! :)
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Apparently THIS PHOTOGRAPH was taken after the blown-out bob had been completed by the expert. It looks to me like a disaster waiting for a make-over.
     
  3. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Wow, that's something completely different from what I was thinking. Where does the blown-out fit in? Does it mean that the hair is cut to slightly curl to the outside, away from the head?
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'm afraid I have plumbed the depths of my knowledge of the blown-out bob. The description of how this was done, HERE , says that "First the tresses are blown-out straight ...".
     
  5. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
  6. Scriptamanent

    Scriptamanent Senior Member

    Surrey UK
    Italy italian
  7. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    "blown out" just means blow-dried straight; flips and other frills are optional.
     
  8. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Thanks a lot, everyone! You've been a big help :)
     
  9. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    Hi stargazer,

    Given this and your last post about graphite beads, am I assuming that the time period of the book you are trasnlating is the 1920s? If so, then "blown-out" may have an entirely different connotation altogether.

    It would help if we had a bit more contextual understanding of the book's subject (in general) and place/time.

    A "blown out" bob by today's standards is probably much different than one from another time period.
     
  10. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Hi GenJen54

    Actually, the story takes place "now", in New York (Upper East Side). It is about teenagers from wealthy families. It's Cecily von Ziegesar's Gossip Girl.
    The protagonist's mother has this kind of hairdo. She is giving a party, and is wearing "the fitted, graphite-beaded cashmere dress". At some point she is "patting her blown-out blond bob".
    I see I was way off thinking that blown-out looks similar to Afro. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...