blue stocking

jomanh

New Member
Arabic-Eritrean
#1
Good morning\evening.
what does the word (blue stocking) exactly means and is it used only for the female.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    #2
    We answer questions about words and phrases in a sentence and with surrounding context. If you can provide both of those, we'll do our best to help.
     

    jomanh

    New Member
    Arabic-Eritrean
    #3
    We answer questions about words and phrases in a sentence and with surrounding context. If you can provide both of those, we'll do our best to help.
    like the sentence "she is blue stocking" ..... my teacher said its means like lerner women and it used for female only .. but i need more explanation.
     

    rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    #4
    A blue stocking is a woman with pretensions to being intellectual. It is an uncomplimentary term because it implies a degree of pretentiousness. It is applied only to women. I'd suggest it's a somewhat old-fashioned term. It's a word I'd expect to hear in intellectual and academic circles.
     
    British English
    #5
    Feel free to consult the dictionary, jomanh. bluestocking:
    bluestocking/ˈbluːstɒkɪŋ/
    ▶noun often derogatory an intellectual or literary woman.
    word history: A bluestocking was originally a man wearing casual grey-blue worsted (instead of formal black silk) stockings. Later the word was used in reference to those who attended literary parties held around 1750 by three London society ladies, where some of the men wore informal dress. The women who attended became known as blue-stocking ladies or blue-stockingers.
     
    Top