blue stocking

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jomanh, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. jomanh New Member

    Arabic-Eritrean
    Good morning\evening.
    what does the word (blue stocking) exactly means and is it used only for the female.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    We answer questions about words and phrases in a sentence and with surrounding context. If you can provide both of those, we'll do our best to help.
     
  3. jomanh New Member

    Arabic-Eritrean
    like the sentence "she is blue stocking" ..... my teacher said its means like lerner women and it used for female only .. but i need more explanation.
     
  4. rhitagawr

    rhitagawr Senior Member

    Wales
    British English
    A blue stocking is a woman with pretensions to being intellectual. It is an uncomplimentary term because it implies a degree of pretentiousness. It is applied only to women. I'd suggest it's a somewhat old-fashioned term. It's a word I'd expect to hear in intellectual and academic circles.
     
  5. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    Feel free to consult the dictionary, jomanh. bluestocking:
     
  6. jomanh New Member

    Arabic-Eritrean
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...