blue sugar-bag paper

< Previous | Next >

Azalea

Member
Bulgaria
Hello again,
Dear friends can anyone of you explain what does it mean:
Sugar-bag paper. What kind of paper is this. I read that it is used to produce tax stamps
Thank you
Aza
 
  • KHS

    Senior Member
    Hello again,
    Dear friends can anyone of you explain what does it mean:
    Sugar-bag paper. What kind of paper is this. I read that it is used to produce tax stamps
    Thank you
    Aza
    A number of brands of sugar in the US are packaged in bags made of blue paper. Perhaps you could give us the exact quote?
     

    Azalea

    Member
    Bulgaria
    "Adhesive stamps embossed on deep blue "sugar-bag paper were used for revenue purposes at the Board of Stamps and Taxes in London from 1694 onward."
    That is the exact sentence, any idea?
    Thanks
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If you go back far enough in time, paper was used for wrapping all kinds of things. Sugar, in particular, was wrapped in thick paper - and sugar bag paper was usually coloured. I don't think it was always blue?
    But clearly the paper in this quote was blue.
    Thick paper as used in sugar bags would be just the stuff to use in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top