bluetooth 3.0

Mack&Mack

Senior Member
Korea & Korean
Hello,

I am wondering how you read the numbers in versions of things.

bluetooth 3.0

oracle ver. 8.x

java ver. 2

These are the ones I could see on the books in my room. Would anyone please help me with this?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    bluetooth three point zero
    oracle version eight point ex
    java version two

    In other words, reading the words as they are, expanding the abbreviations, and reading numbers the way I always read numbers.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's probably worth mentioning that people who are working very closely with these things are likely to be more brief. For example, among friends they would omit the word version and talk about oracle eight point ex or java two.
     

    Basil Ganglia

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    In the US "3.0" in spoken language is usually expressed "three-point-oh" instead of "three-point-zero". In my younger days I railed against that, but I've long since ceded the issue.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Yet another view, in addition to the correct statements above:

    Software product name (SPN) V3.4 Spoken as "SPN three four".

    Thumperdisk V2 R3 Spoken as Thumperdisk vee two are three.

    This pattern, omitting "point" and "dot", is common among developers and users of
    mid-range and mainframe software in the U.S. I haven't heard it much for PC applications.
     

    Mack&Mack

    Senior Member
    Korea & Korean
    Thank you all for clearing up my question.

    I am wondering if I got the points right.

    Are the sentences below likely to be heard in everyday English?

    Did you hear that? Bluetooth 3.0 (three point oh) will be coming out soon.

    (Among developers) What Oracle version did you use for the project? We used 9.3 this time. (nine three)

    Thank you all of you indeed again.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I don't know about the rest but I was giving you my version of how the text in post #1 would be read.

    Looking at the conversation suggestions:
    Did you hear that Bluetooth version three is coming out soon?
    Did you hear that version three of Bluetooth ...

    We used nine point three ...

    But be aware that there is nothing precise about these suggestions and they are not necessarily used consistently. For example the follow-up to my last could be:
    We used nine point three. We really wanted to use nine four but we haven't been able to upgrade yet - we have to keep compatibility with RFS version six.
     

    Basil Ganglia

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thank you all for clearing up my question.

    I am wondering if I got the points right.

    Are the sentences below likely to be heard in everyday English?

    Did you hear that? Bluetooth 3.0 (three point oh) will be coming out soon.

    (Among developers) What Oracle version did you use for the project? We used 9.3 this time. (nine three)

    Thank you all of you indeed again.
    That's pretty much what I would expect to hear.
     

    Mack&Mack

    Senior Member
    Korea & Korean
    Thank you panj, and Basil. I will remember that there could be more than one way of saying them.

    I really appreciate your answers. :)
     
    Top