Bluntly bawdy if a bit familiar [...]

PA_System

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,
This excerpt comes from an article about Ali Wong's Netflix special:

Bluntly bawdy if a bit familiar, Hard Knock Wife is something like catching up with a gloriously TMI friend you haven’t seen in a while.

I'm interested in the usage of 'if' here. I guess it generally means that the given show resembles her style a little (correct me if I'm wrong) but could you shed more light on this kind of wording. Can "if a bit" be used with other adjectives, for example?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "If" can mean "even though".

    The meat was edible, if a little tough.

    crossposted (posted with good intentions, if a little tardily)
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree that it's concessive but think it's inappropriate; what makes one think that something which is bawdy should not be familiar?

    If to mean though is quite common but can be dangerous:

    Cigarettes are relaxing, if carcinogenic.
    The problem, if difficult, is solvable.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top