Boîte crânienne

  • Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    il me semble que l'on parle de "scalp", mais à vérifier !
    I don't think so - scalp refers specifically to the outside of the skull, the skin/hair etc covering the top of the head.

    Gaminotte - can you give more context or an example of how la boîte crânienne is used in French? That might give me more idea of what would be the best translation...
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Le crâne est composé de deux parties : le neurocrâne (ou boîte cranienne), partie supérieure qui protège le cerveau et les organes sensoriels pairs (...)
    (Wikipedia)

    The cranium?
    The neurocranium (traduction fournie par le GDT pour neurocrâne, synonyme de boîte crânienne selon Wikipédia).
     

    Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    I think cranium works best - although it can mean the entire skull, it can have the more specific meaning of the part of the skull that encloses the brain (and is generally understood by most people to mean this).

    cranium
    1543, from M.L. cranium, from Gk. kranion "skull," related to kara "head." Strictly, the bones which enclose the brain.
    cranium
    Plural craniums or crania
    The vertebrate skull, especially the part that encloses and protects the brain.
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    I don't think so - scalp refers specifically to the outside of the skull, the skin/hair etc covering the top of the head.

    Gaminotte - can you give more context or an example of how la boîte crânienne is used in French? That might give me more idea of what would be the best translation...
    ho yes, thanks !
    I can't see no word translating "scalp" in french
    but that's a different thread ;)
     
    La boîte crânienne, c'est l'os qui forme une boite autour du cerveau...le TLFI dit que c'est un synonyme de crâne.
    Je n'ai pas particulièrement de contexte, je présente une technologie qui permet de fabriquer des morceaux de boîte crânienne, lorsque celle-ci a été endommagée lors d'un accident par exemple.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top