board-certified?

< Previous | Next >
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In terms of its function, it is an adjective that modifies "doctors." The words "who are" were left out; in full, it would be "doctors who are board-certified ..." or in the other order, "board-certified doctors." The need to add "in pediatric emergency medicine" makes the normal word order, in which adjectives precede the nouns they modify, awkward, so in this case we put the adjective after it. Leaving out "who are" is common.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    A board, to explain further, in this case means a panel of experts. To certify is to attest that the physician has special knowledge and skills in a particular area of medicine, in this case emergency care of children. A board-certified physician has thus been certified by the board.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top