boast great swimming opportunities

Discussion in 'English Only' started by arueng, Oct 31, 2011.

  1. arueng Senior Member

    CHINESE
    The islands also boast beautiful beaches, great swimming opportunities and some of the best seafood in Italy.


    Hi,
    The above is also from "The Pontine Islnads: A mediterranena Escape." What does "boast great swimming opportunities" refer to? Does it mean "are proud of having many chances of swimming?" Thanks.
     
  2. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    This, again, is somewhat overblown prose used to make every vacation destination sound like Paradise. It just means "has some nice places to swim."
     
  3. arueng Senior Member

    CHINESE
    Thanks, Pob
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    From the underused WR dictionary: boast: 2 possess (a feature that is a source of pride).
     

Share This Page

Loading...