Bob gave a gift for me?

  • mr.frenchy

    New Member
    Calgary pi francais
    won mean winning in the past (LIKE A CONTEST) and the word gave mean give in the past. so you would say ( I won a gift of Bob) or if it's about give, you would say: Bob gave me a gift
     

    jess oh seven

    Senior Member
    UK/US, English
    won mean winning in the past (LIKE A CONTEST) and the word gave mean give in the past. so you would say ( I won a gift of Bob) or if it's about give, you would say: Bob gave me a gift
    I'm not sure where this idea of contests and winning has come from, but you can't say "I won a gift of Bob". If you are talking about a gift that Bob gave you, you would say "I got/received a gift from Bob". If you are talking about something you received in a competition, it would be "I won a prize". Generally we give/receive gifts and win prizes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top