Bob saw Meg swimming.

Status
Not open for further replies.

britneyM

Banned
Japan Japanese
I'd like to understand the function of 'see.'

q1
What does s1 mean? Will you please give me some sentences that have the same meaning as s1?

q2
Is s2 correct?

s1: Bob saw Meg swimming.
s2: Bob saw Meg was swimming.

Thank you.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    I'd like to understand the function of 'see.' It is a verb.

    q1
    What does s1 mean? Before asking others, please tell us what you think.

    Will you please give me some sentences that have the same meaning as s1?
    Please make you own attempt before asking others for paraphrases or equivalents.

    q2
    Is s2 correct? Do you think so? If you believe it is not correct, tell us why.

    s1: Bob saw Meg swimming.
    s2: Bob saw Meg was swimming.

    Thank you.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top