bobcat killing

AlexanderIII

Senior Member
Russian
Dear all,
this is from the story by Adam Johnson Interesting Facts.

My first novel that no one would publish was about Scottsdale trophy wives who form a vigilante group to patrol their gated community. It contains, among other things, a bobcat killing, a night-golfing tragedy, the illegal use of a golf ball–collecting machine and a sex scene involving a man and a woman wearing backpack-mounted soda pistols.
I am not sure if bobcat here means an animal or, figuratively, a woman who commits killing. Could you please help out?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    A bobcat killing is ambiguous. It can either mean (i) somebody killing a bobcat (a lynx), or (ii) a bobcat killing someone (unusual, bobcats/lynxes do not usually kill people), or (iii) a particular brand of earth-mover that was used to kill someone. (i) seems most likely but you can never know.

    The animal:




    a picture of a Bobcat 190:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top