Boca del estómago

< Previous | Next >

palomica

Senior Member
English, USA
Field and topic:
I keep hearing this word in my phone interpretation. I originally found the definition 'pit of the stomach' in a company glossary, but that indicates the bottom of the stomach. It is often associated with acid reflux and I believe it is the upper middle stomach, i.e., epigastreum. But what would be the most colloquial translation of what these unsophisticated people are saying.
---------------------

Sample sentence:
Siento dolor en la boca del estómago.
 
  • felicia

    Senior Member
    Norwegian, Norway
    palomica said:
    Field and topic:
    I keep hearing this word in my phone interpretation. I originally found the definition 'pit of the stomach' in a company glossary, but that indicates the bottom of the stomach. It is often associated with acid reflux and I believe it is the upper middle stomach, i.e., epigastreum. But what would be the most colloquial translation of what these unsophisticated people are saying.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Siento dolor en la boca del estómago.
    Sounds like the duodenum. or the 12" (finger) intestine. This is the beginning of the small intestine, into which the contents of the stomach pass after digesting. But I don't know if this is the correct translation of "la boca del estomago.?
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Hi Palomica.

    This is sort of a runaround explanation so please bear with me. :)

    When people complain of heartburn (in Spanish) they often say that the boca del estómago hurts.
    That often implies the general and perceived location of the mouth of the stomach, meaning just above the stomach itself (actually the esophagus, and not right smack in the middle of the belly like in the case of an upset stomach caused by indigestion or when something just doesn't agree with you).

    Since in the case of "boca del estómago" we're dealing with a coloquial expression and not a precise anatomical location, I'd say the use of the phrase "the pit of the stomach" is colloquially accurate --and that's why it's found in some medical glossaries and/or dictionaries.

    Hope that helps.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    palomica

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I am looking for something colloquial. That's why duodenem doesn't appeal to me as a first choice. However, 'pit of the stomach' means the bottom of the stomach to me. At least, that's what I always thought, and I was raised monolingual until the age of nine in the Midwest. We often use it in sentences like "I got that sinking feeling in the pit of my stomach." Am I mistaken? Is there something simple for the upper stomach.

    P
     

    Michan

    Senior Member
    spanish peru
    hello palomica
    I agree with lauranazario, you would be clearly understood when using "pit of the stomach" for: Dolor en la Boca del estómago, the pain may be burning, undefined, vagus or even rradiating to the throath.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    palomica said:
    I am looking for something colloquial. That's why duodenem doesn't appeal to me as a first choice. However, 'pit of the stomach' means the bottom of the stomach to me. At least, that's what I always thought, and I was raised monolingual until the age of nine in the Midwest. We often use it in sentences like "I got that sinking feeling in the pit of my stomach." Am I mistaken? Is there something simple for the upper stomach.
    Palomica,
    Please do not succumb to the pitfall of trying to equate one colloquial expression with another. The "sinking feeling in the pit of your stomach" has NO medical implications like feeling heartburn "en la boca del estómago".

    You yourself have said that you have found "the pit of the stomach" in a company glossary (I'm assuming a specialized glossary) and we have corroborated that it does also appear in medical glossaries/dictionaries as a colloquial equivalent for "la boca del estómago".

    I'd say trust your gut feeling. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    palomica said:
    I am looking for something colloquial. That's why duodenem doesn't appeal to me as a first choice. However, 'pit of the stomach' means the bottom of the stomach to me. At least, that's what I always thought, and I was raised monolingual until the age of nine in the Midwest. We often use it in sentences like "I got that sinking feeling in the pit of my stomach." Am I mistaken? Is there something simple for the upper stomach.

    P
    Hola,

    yo diría que hay dos expresiones, al menos en Perú, una es la ya entendida "boca del estomago" y la otra es "siento una pesadez en el estomago" o "siento el estomago pesado", que no es un dolor sino una molestia tipica despues de comer mucho. y que podría referirse a lo que dice Palomica ""I got that sinking feeling in the pit of my stomach."

    La primera refiere a la ubicación, la segunda al tipo de malestar.

    Saludos!
     

    palomica

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    OK. A couple of clarifications. First, I did some research on 'pit of the stomach' and it is actually defined in Stedman's Medical Dictionary as 'epigastric fossa', right below the sternum, so LN is correct. I always thought of pit as bottom.

    Secondly, I'm not really mixing idiomatic expressions because they aren't really idiomatic expressions, except perhaps for 'sinking'. They are ways of trying to explain where you feel something. When you feel a physical sensation of dread, you do actually feel a sort of hollow feeling in the bottom of your stomach, but this other one is at the top of the stomach. It's very confusing and illogical, but then languages are like that sometimes.

    Actually, 'pesadez/pesado' is more like being 'full'. A sinking feeling is a feeling of fear or dread, not the same thing.

    Thanks, everyone.
    P
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    I agree with Laura. This is a colloquial expression. It is a location on the body right below the sternum, and has no relation with anything internal. You can hit somebody "en la boca del estómago", which means you hit him in the high epigastrium.

    Saludos
     

    Ivy29

    Banned
    COLOMBIA-Español
    palomica said:
    I am looking for something colloquial. That's why duodenem doesn't appeal to me as a first choice. However, 'pit of the stomach' means the bottom of the stomach to me. At least, that's what I always thought, and I was raised monolingual until the age of nine in the Midwest. We often use it in sentences like "I got that sinking feeling in the pit of my stomach." Am I mistaken? Is there something simple for the upper stomach.

    P
    Boca del estómagos is the standard way people refers to the pit of the stomach ( anatomically is located in the xiphoid or beneath it; it is the lower part of the sternum or breastbone).
    EPIGASTRIUM = EPIGASTRIO, would be the technical name for this area of the stomach.

    Ivy29
    .
    palomica said:
    OK. A couple of clarifications. First, I did some research on 'pit of the stomach' and it is actually defined in Stedman's Medical Dictionary as 'epigastric fossa', right below the sternum, so LN is correct. I always thought of pit as bottom.

    Secondly, I'm not really mixing idiomatic expressions because they aren't really idiomatic expressions, except perhaps for 'sinking'. They are ways of trying to explain where you feel something. When you feel a physical sensation of dread, you do actually feel a sort of hollow feeling in the bottom of your stomach, but this other one is at the top of the stomach. It's very confusing and illogical, but then languages are like that sometimes.

    Actually, 'pesadez/pesado' is more like being 'full'. A sinking feeling is a feeling of fear or dread, not the same thing.

    Thanks, everyone.
    P
    PIT=FOSSA= depresión epigástrica, but in FAT PATIENTS is not possibly to see the pit that the XIPHPOID (lower end of the sternum or breastbone mark this fossa in thin patients, In Spanish Boca del estómago is the standard phrase, heartburn = ardor en la boca del estómago.

    Ivy29
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Curious Cusqueña

    Senior Member
    English - US
    He discutido este tema mucho con mi seres querido.

    Yo traduzco "boca del estómago" como "the top of my stomach" por varias razones.
    1) "La boca del estómago" se refiere, si no me equivoco, al punto donde el esófago se conecta con el estómago. Al escuchar a alguien decir "pit of the stomach", personas como yo que hablamos inglés por toda la vida NO visualizamos ESA parte, sino un lugar más abajo del epigastrio en el estómago.
    2) "Pit of the stomach" usualmente se usa en los contextos emocionales (como cuando alguien siente miedo) más que en el ámbito médico.
    3) "The top" para mí suena más específico que "pit" y no da lugar a confusiones, a diferencia de "pit" que no expresa un lugar exacto.

    Esa es mi opinión, aunque los glosarios no estén de acuerdo conmigo :D
    O será que no entiendo mi propio idioma inglés bien....

    Además, si alguien quiere decir que siente ardor en la boca del estómago EN INGLES, NO diría "I feel burning in the pit of my stomach."
    Probablemente diría "I feel burning up here underneath my ribs" or "below my ribs".

    Atentamente,
    Cusqueña
     

    Codeswitcher1

    New Member
    English and Spanish
    Boca del estomago translates literally to "Mouth of the stomach". This really doesn't make sense in English. But translating the meaning....this simply means the area in the front center where the ribcage ends. Sometimes dictionaries only confuse instead of helping. Also, keep in mind that Spanish varies from country to country and many words have different meanings.
    Another meaning and the most common meaning for "Pesado" is heavy.
     

    QueOnda1984

    Member
    Spanish-Mexico
    OK. A couple of clarifications. First, I did some research on 'pit of the stomach' and it is actually defined in Stedman's Medical Dictionary as 'epigastric fossa', right below the sternum, so LN is correct. I always thought of pit as bottom.

    Secondly, I'm not really mixing idiomatic expressions because they aren't really idiomatic expressions, except perhaps for 'sinking'. They are ways of trying to explain where you feel something. When you feel a physical sensation of dread, you do actually feel a sort of hollow feeling in the bottom of your stomach, but this other one is at the top of the stomach. It's very confusing and illogical, but then languages are like that sometimes.

    Actually, 'pesadez/pesado' is more like being 'full'. A sinking feeling is a feeling of fear or dread, not the same thing.

    Thanks, everyone.
    P
    You could say "the upper part of the stomach".
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    I have/I feel/I am bothered by an upper abdominal pain

    I think upper abdominal pain is a rather common and colloquial way to convey in English the same idea expressed in dolor en la boca del estómago.
     

    Raposu

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Acid reflex refers to the entry of stomach acid into the esophagus, which occurs at the entry point of the esophagus into the stomach. this is essentially the part of the stomach that is closest to the mouth. The duodenum if the first segment of the small intestine, where the stomach empties its contents into the small intestine. The entry of acid into the esophagus can result in pain, tissue erosion, varices, etc. I wouldn't interpret "pit of the stomach" too literally in relation to acid reflux. Just as the mouth is the entry to the entire digestive tract, the "mouth of the stomach" would mean the junction of the esophagus and stomach (the entry to the stomach).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top