bocana y dársena

CECRESO

New Member
Español, España
Hola

Estoy buscando en terminos técnicos la mejor traducción a esta frase

"NUEVA BOCANA DE LA DÁRSENA
INTERIOR DEL PUERTO DE VALENCIA"

No se exactamente como traducir bocana ni darsena..

Gracias..
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hi Kpozzy,
    "NUEVA BOCANA DE LA DÁRSENA
    INTERIOR DEL PUERTO DE VALENCIA"
    I think you have to look at the whole phrase in context. "Bocana" can meen harbour mouth or channel. Valencia would not be advertising a new "harbour mouth," since that could not change. They can construct a channel for shipping.
    "Dársena" can meen docks or artificial lagoon/interior basin. A connection with "bocana" would certainly suggest that in this case it means basin.
     

    Onkayaks

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    La dársena significa tanto amarradero, fondeadero como muelle. Referido al interior de un puerto puede traducirse tanto como muelle ("dock") como con el significado de espacios interiores ("inner harbour").

    En un puerto, la bocana es la el paso estrecho y largo hacia el interior de un puerto, definida por el espacio entre los diques o escolleras. Yo lo traduciría como "approach" o "entrance channel". O más simplemente "entrance".
     

    AAS

    New Member
    India - Hindi & English
    "entrance" is too short, "new sailing point at Valencia's port " or "Outer and Main Breakwater for new Dock in Valencia's port".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top