Boccaccia mia, statti zitta

aefrizzo

Senior Member
italiano
Boccaccia mia, statti zitta.
Buon giorno.
Numerosi i thread che si riferiscono alla boccaccia o all'ingiunzione di chiudere il becco. Non so quale riaprire, perché esprimono solo un proprio rammarico o solo l'impazienza verso un importuno.
Questa espressione, colloquiale, sottintende invece una chiara minaccia: conosco molti dettagli spiacevoli o scabrosi ma, per il momento e per amor di pace, mi astengo.
Ci provo comunque. Me and my big mouth. I must keep my big mouth shut.
Non percepisco nulla di minaccioso. L'anglofono forse è più esplicito? O si affida alla mimica? come anche noi del resto.
Grazie dell'attenzione.
 
  • Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Stando anche io alla mimica (mettendomi appunto la mano davanti alla bocca) direi Oh big mouth/trap/slanderer shut up! For mouth’s sake, shut up!

    Attendi la versione e conferma dei madrelingua
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Questa espressione, colloquiale, sottintende invece una chiara minaccia: conosco molti dettagli spiacevoli o scabrosi ma, per il momento e per amor di pace, mi astengo.
    Said to yourself
    Ok Mr. Bigmouth, now's not the time! / Keep it shut! / Schtum! / Bite your tongue!
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Questa espressione, colloquiale, sottintende invece una chiara minaccia: conosco molti dettagli spiacevoli o scabrosi ma, per il momento e per amor di pace, mi astengo.
    Hmm. For example, could we be talking about a situation in which A knows some very damaging gossip about B, and would really like to tell people, because A truly despises B, but A has been sworn to secrecy on the matter? And so when A has a few beers with friends who also happen to dislike B, and the topic of B comes up, A has occasionally been known to say "Ohhh, there are things I could say . . . [but I wont]!"

    I have some experience with this situation. :D There is most definitely una chiara minaccia. But I can't think of any more colourful or colloquial way to say it that comes close to boccaccia mia, statti zitta!
     

    aefrizzo

    Senior Member
    italiano
    ... A knows some very damaging gossip about B, and would really like to tell people, because A truly despises B, but A has been sworn to secrecy on the matter? And so when A has a few beers with friends who also happen to dislike B, and the topic of B comes up, A has occasionally been known to say "Ohhh, there are things I could say . . . [but I wont]!"
    Bravo, Artichoke. Una sceneggiatura TV perfetta :D.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Me and my big trap!
    I really need to keep my big trap shut!
    Wouldn't you be more likely to say such things after you've spilled the beans? I suppose with the right tone and context, you could get that minaccia in there for the second: "What do I think about Randy? Well now. Randy. I really need to keep my big trap shut." :D
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Wouldn't you be more likely to say such things after you've spilled the beans? I suppose with the right tone and context, you could get that minaccia in there for the second: "What do I think about Randy? Well now. Randy. I really need to keep my big trap shut." :D
    We don’t have any context from the OP and I don’t understand how a threat comes into it. Without that information it’s impossible to know exactly what I’d say. :)
     

    aefrizzo

    Senior Member
    italiano
    We don’t have any context from the OP and I don’t understand how a threat comes into it. Without that information it’s impossible to know exactly what I’d say. :)
    Ciao, Rip.
    Apparently l'espressione è solo un irritato self-deprecating. In realtà e non da oggi, è entrata nell'uso comune, sorretta anche dalla mimica e dal tono di voce e nei contesti più vari, col sottinteso che riporto nell'OP. Da' un occhiata, se hai tempo, al post#7 del thread "Cubicle", 2014 e al post#13 di "Mobility pool", 2013. Non c'è la traduzione inglese ma l'espressione ricorre come tale nel commento, indignato, ed è indirizzata ad altri (traduzione impropria, legislazione inadeguata) in contesti espliciti anche se non così divertenti come la situation raccontata da Artichoke. Grazie comunque della tua attenzione.:)
    Passo e chiudo.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    According to this website it’s used after we say something we shouldn’t have and regret it. :)

    Come va? [Umberto Eco]

    The Italian idiom is used when we say something we shouldn't have and regret it; the whole expression is "Boccaccia mia statti zitta!", and was a meme of Provolino, an Italian puppet character who enjoyed huge success in Italy between the late 1960s and early 1970s.
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    According to this website it’s used after we say something we shouldn’t have and regret it. :)

    Come va? [Umberto Eco]

    The Italian idiom is used when we say something we shouldn't have and regret it; the whole expression is "Boccaccia mia statti zitta!", and was a meme of Provolino, an Italian puppet character who enjoyed huge success in Italy between the late 1960s and early 1970s.
    In which case, something like this might be an appropriate translation:

    Me and my big mouth. I really need to learn to keep my mouth shut!
    Me and my big mouth. Sometimes I just need to put a sock in it!
    (put a sock in it meaning if I have a rolled up sock in my mouth, I can't say anything.)

    Phil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top