''boggle'' as a noun

< Previous | Next >
Hello everybody,

Does anybody have an idea what 'boggle' might mean here?
I looked it up in all sort of dictionaries and make a search on internet,
but I can't figure out what a 'shrivelled grey boggle' may refer to.
Any ideas?


I was pretty horrified by my reflection in the mirror. I
looked like a shrivelled grey boggle. ‘Arggh,’ I said helplessly,
at my reflection.
‘Arggh,’ said the alien in the mirror.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I wonder why google didn't show 'boggle' for you.

    Boggle (Narnia)

    It seems there are creatures with this name in the CS Lewis "Chronicles of Narnia" trilogy, and the word, although probably invented, is based on folk myth words like 'bogie', 'bogie-man' and 'boggard'.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks Myridon for pointing out to me that the Chronicles of Narnia was a series of seven books, not three. I don't know if there's a word for seven books maybe 'heptology'. I've never read any Narnia truth be told! I'd never heard of them until I was an adult.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    At Manchester University 50 years ago, the students' fundraising walk was called the Bogle Walk - named after a mythical creature who kept hitting himself on the head because it was so good when he stopped. 'Mythical' here is to be taken as meaning 'purely invented', but the word itself is a Lancashire one meaning "a phantom causing fright; a goblin, bogy or spectre." (Source: OED.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top