boil down to

< Previous | Next >

madword

Senior Member
Chinese
I write a sentence like this:
'The ultimate aim of consumption of goods and services boils down to health, self-improvement and well-being of the comsumers themselves.'
Is the phrase'boil down to' properly used here? Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It really means much the same as “the ultimate aim”, so you could use one or other of those expressions, but not both. Keep it simple!

    The ultimate aim of consuming goods and services is …
     

    madword

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    It really means much the same as “the ultimate aim”, so you could use one or other of those expressions, but not both. Keep it simple!

    The ultimate aim of consuming goods and services is …
    Thank you. Simple and clear! Then how about rewriting it like"The aim of consuming...boils down to..."?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don’t much like it with aim as the subject, but it’s not impossible. “What this boils down to” would work, if it fitted the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top