Boil them, mash them, <stick> them in a stew

< Previous | Next >

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
What does stick mean here?
(From a movie): What we need is a few good taters. Boil them, mash them, stick them in a stew.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It means "put".

    If you have a word with multiple meanings and the context, and if you know which part of speech the word is (it's a verb here), the dictionary is a good resource. Just try looking for the meaning that fits the context. I assume you know what "taters" refers to.

    stick - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    See number 7 under the first set of definitions of the verb "stick".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top