Boku no ikirushirushi

< Previous | Next >

Cereth

Senior Member
Español
A friend sent me this lyrics, I think I understand it, but the last part is not totally clear for me Boku no ikirushirushi....I think that is a very important pharse, I appreciate your help.

Here is the context:

じぶんのおおきなゆめを、おうことが
いままでのぼくの、しごとだったけど。
きみを、しあわせにする、それこそが
これからの、ぼくの、いきるしるし



Thanks in advance!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Sorekoso-ga korekara-no boku-no ikiru shirushi.

    Ikiru shirushi is "the sign that I live for/by/with" or raison d'être. Some possibly unnecessary comments for understanding the phrase;
    koso: emphasis particle. Here it would be, "That [making the lover happy] and only that is the purpose of my life."
    korekara-no: korekara, as you probably know, is "from now on." It is marked by -no particle because it is meant to modify a noun phrase: either "boku" or "boku-no ikiru shirushi."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top