1. greygoose Senior Member

    England, English
    bol de fraicheur

    Hi everyone,

    What does this expression mean in English? Is it something to do with hearing good news?

    Many thanks
    GG
     
  2. Magonette Senior Member

    Belgium
    French
    Hi,

    There is a similar expression: "un bol d'air frais" which I believe has an English equivalent "bowl of fresh air?".

    "Bol de fraîcheur " is built using the same figurative technique. But you can use this figurative meaning as a starting point to play with the meaning of the expression.
    You can revert to the original meaning of bowl, and use it to describe a meal which will refresh you in warm temperatures (cold soup, fresh salad).
    Or you can stick with the initial figurative meaning to describe a stay in a cool place (at a lakeshore, at the sea) when temperatures are too warm.
    Or you can go one step further and use the expression to decribe something light, positive, fresh happening in a dull, heavy, negative atmosphere.
     
  3. Edelweiss46 Senior Member

    Sud-ouest de la France
    French - France
    Hi, bol de fraicheur is an expression, "a breath of fresh air" that brings a positive feeling like relief, happiness, comfort and so on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...