<bold> the words [verb?]

zhonglin

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi Folks,

When talking about typing, can I use "bold" as a verb? For example, I will bold the words that need emphasis. How about Italize?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Bolding" is not the same as "italicizing." We do use "bold" as a verb occasionally, but "to put [something] in bold" would be more common.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Not boldify? Boldicize?

    I actually see no problem using bold as a verb in the internet age. If I am describing my act of typing a comment on a random message board I would feel entirely comfortable saying "I bolded the third sentence in the paragraph so it would stand out." That's an appropriate use, I think.

    If I was describing the use of bold text, say in a report, then I would say "The third sentence is in bold" not "The third sentence has been bolded."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top