bolt-on (acquisition)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by jamette, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. jamette Senior Member

    United Kingdom, English

    how would the term "bolt on" be translated into spanish

    context
    Although it might appear that Lockheed Martin Corp. has tentacles reaching to every corner of government, company officials still see plenty of agencies and offices where they can extend the company’s reach. One way they intend to achieve this goal is through “bolt-on” acquisitions.


    regards

    <FONT face=Arial size=2>jeanette
     
  2. pelipep Senior Member

    Madrid Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Hello,

    Nobody answered this thread and I have the same quetion now.

    In my case the context is this:

    A company looks for bolt-on acquisitions to raise its game. (This is the title of the report, I deleted the real name)
    The company is looking for acquisitions as part of a continued expansion of its engineering support services capability. (This is the subtitle).

    What does bolt-on mean?

    Thanks.
     
  3. Malintzy New Member

    Mexico City
    Español mexicano
    Hola a Todos:
    Ahora también yo tengo la misma duda, aquí está mi contexto:
    "We aim to strengthen our Company's portfolio with strategic bolt-on acquisitions globally."
    Mi intento:
    "Luchamos por fortalecer la cartera de nuestra Compañía con adquisiciones integradas globalmente".
    Me parece que "bolt-on acquisitions" da idea de adquisiciones agregadas o integradas. ¿Podrían ser "mergers" ("fusiones")?

    Ojalá haya alguien pueda ayudar con esta duda que no ha tenido respuesta hasta ahora, de antemano mil gracias.
     
  4. Malintzy New Member

    Mexico City
    Español mexicano
    Hola de nuevo:
    Sólo por aventurar opciones: ¿Podrían ser "fusiones agregadas"? ¿O "adquisiciones fusionadas"?
    De antemano gracias.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  5. Oblong

    Oblong Senior Member

    México
    México, Español
    Hi, it's obviously late for the people who originally asked the questions but I'll add it for future reference.

    I have frequently seen "adquisiciones complementarias" and that's what I commonly use. So unless someone comes to say something different, I think this works.

    Hope it helps in the future!
     
  6. Ceci Colombia New Member

    Español Colombia
    Buenas tardes a todos: por si a alguien más le puede servir, encontré en proz:
    adquisiciones dentro del mismo sector, adquisiciones sinérgicas
    En Divestopedia la definen así:
    A bolt-on acquisition refers to a company that is added by a private equity (PE) firm to one of its platform companies. Typically, a PE firm will partner with a larger company that has a position in a particular market. This larger company becomes a platform to expand into the market because it has the management capabilities, infrastructure and systems that allows for organic or acquisition growth.

    The platform company will look for bolt-on acquisitions that provide complementary services, technology or geographic footprint diversification and can be quickly integrated into the existing management infrastructure.


    Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...