bolt upright

Lamphia

New Member
Spanish - Spain
¿Cómo se traduce esta expresión cuando se usa como verbo? ¿"Se quedó quieto"? No estoy segura. :S El fragmento es:

"(...) he bolts upright in his bed (...)".

Completo, "With a shaky breath, he bolts upright in his bed with a hand over his rapidly beating heart".
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • LanguageUser1234

    Banned
    English U.S.
    Really? Sounds okay to me, and my dictionary says "bolt" can mean to "move suddenly or nervously."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Really? Sounds okay to me, and my dictionary says "bolt" can mean to "move suddenly or nervously."
    It's an error. The writer has confused the verb "to bolt" (with whatever meaning) with the expression "to sit / stand bolt upright" (where "bolt" is an adverb modifying "upright").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top