Bombarde player

AnneP

New Member
French
Could a native English speaker tell how such an instrument player can be called? Is the translation of the French "sonneur" to "ringer" in use? Thanks a lot for your answers.
 
  • Grumumble

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    sonneur = bell ringer selon Robert & Collins

    (c'est qqn qui tire les cordes attachées aux cloches dans un tour, par exemple?)
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Looking up a definition and images of bombarde, I'm not sure how it would be related to bells. I might be looking at the wrong thing entirely. Could you please tell us more about the instrument, and about how the term sonneur fits here?
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    I think Anne is asking whether there is a specific name in English for a bombarde player, because in French he is called un sonneur de bombarde (instead of joueur). Sonneur is also used for a bagpipes player: sonneur de cornemuse.

    I'm afraid I don't know the answer.
     

    Padraig

    Senior Member
    Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
    Now that I understand the question, I think I know the answer. It's a bombard player. The instrument is not well known outside France (perhaps outside Brittany!) and so there is no special vocabulary associated with it.
     

    Grumumble

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    by the way a bagpipe player = a piper
    I agree, I'd just use player, when the instrument is uncommon, or...
    a person who plays the ...bombard...
     

    AnneP

    New Member
    French
    Special thanks to Viera : I agree that I should have been a bit more explicit concerning the meaning of "sonneur" in association with "bombarde". I just thought these terms were universally known ;-)...
    Finally thanks to all, I might soon be back with similar questions...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top