Bombay mix

lisamary

Senior Member
France, french
Hello everybody,

I have some problem to understand a whole sentence. It is supposed to be funny, I guess :

"I am the guy at the party you'd only talk to if the Bombay mix were otherwise engaged."

Thank you...
 
  • lisamary

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Thanks, but not really. I forgot to precise that I know what is a bombay mix, but I don't understand the sentence.
     

    Camis12

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Alors tu vois que le Bombay Mix ne serait pas très intéressent pour discuter avec? Ton auteur veut signifier qu'il l'est encore moins (de manière humoristique, comme t'as aperçu).
     

    lisamary

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Génial ! En fait c'est "engaged" qui m'a induite en erreur. Du coup je comprends mieux. En effet c'est assez drôle.

    Merci, merci, merci.
     

    lisamary

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Alors là aucune idée parce que je n'en ai jamais vu en France. La première fois que j'ai vu quelqu'un en manger c'était à Manchester.

    Désolée ...
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    And for Timpeac's question: c'est quoi en français "bombay mix" ?

    (Pour infos : spécialité indienne : un mélange de cacahouettes, pois chiches, morceaux de pâtes dures, lentilles etc. agréablement épicés, à déguster en apéritif. En hindi = chevra.)
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    And for Timpeac's question: c'est quoi en français "bombay mix" ?

    (Pour infos : spécialité indienne : un mélange de cacahouettes, pois chiches, morceaux de pâtes dures, lentilles etc. agréablement épicés, à déguster en apéritif. En hindi = chevra.)
    Et l'épicier va m'en donner tout de suite, il ne faut que demander !:D

    En fait je sais ce que c'est (sauf que je pensais que c'était chevda, mais peut-être que les deux sont bons) mais je me demandais s'il existait un mot français pour ça.
     

    Khandoma

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    je me demandais s'il existait un mot français pour ça.
    This is a case for me, the food detective :) I'm going to my Indian store tomorrow to find out. I call it chivda, but I just checked and people around me have no idea what that means. Our Indian community is small here and foodstuffs are not necessarily well-known outside of that circle. Will return with an update.
     

    lisamary

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Merci tout le monde, maintenant je sais ce que fais le bombay mix en soirée ;-)

    Plus sérieusement, merci pour la phrase
     

    Frenchaccenture

    Senior Member
    French,France
    Bonjour,

    Pour ajouter à ce que Keith Bradford écrit :

    Chivda is a traditional Maharashtrian snack made for Diwali and is called by many different names across India. Chivda is a combination of toasted rice flakes, roasted peanuts, cashews, dalia and any of your favourite ingredients. In general it is a mixture of so many different flavours and definitely reflects the diversity of cultures in India, now here is the recipe. Chivda tastes good if you make it with thin poha.


    Source : http://padmaskitchen.blogspot.com/2008/10/festival-food-chivda.html

    Bonne Journée

    FrenchAccenture
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top