Bon Jovi

lakshmipallavi

New Member
Kannada - English - Hindi - India
Hi All,
Please try and help me out with plausible meanings of the word BON JOVI - could it mean something like Happy Journey or Happy Voyage.
I have tried but dont seem to have found the right meaning.
Plz help.
- Lakshmi
 
  • judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Well, "jovi" is "to/for Jove" (Zeus/Jupiter) in Latin...

    Bon is a root from Latin (bonus,-a,-um).

    If that helps.
     

    renetta

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi Lakshmi,

    if you refer to the famous singer, the guy we now call Jon Bon Jovi, I don't think that those words have a particular meaning, since they derive from his original name Giovanni Bongiovanni.

    Cheers
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    renetta said:
    if you refer to the famous singer, the guy we now call Jon Bon Jovi, I don't think that those words have a particular meaning, since they derive from his original name Giovanni Bongiovanni.
    Several web-sites give his birth-name as John Francis Bongiovi. The family name might have been Bongiovanni sometime earlier, but apparently not by the time John/Jon was born.

    Saluti,
    Elisabetta
     

    nabi

    Banned
    spanish
    bad medicine a i cannot understand the lyric of that song, somebody can explain it to me?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top