bona

Alxmrphi

Senior Member
UK English
Is this Italian slang, I can't find a translation for it anywhere.
I found it on a website, it's refering to "Shakira" the singer.

In a comment box it says:

"Shakira sei troppo bonaa!!!"

Anybody know?
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    So the extra 'a' is wrong? or not important.. like if I said

    Heeeeeeeeeeeellllllllppppp! - "help" is understood.
    What dialect, if you know claudine.

    Grazie.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Well, it's vulgar if said in feminine company, but when guys talk, they might say that and it mightn't be vulgar at all, just a different understanding of it though.
     
    And I can assure you that's not rude or vulgar, as long as they are the right type of people (young, dumb, chavish) etc.

    I know what you mean, Alex, but the problem seems to be the word "ass" which is often translated with a vulgar meaning in Italian.
    Bona comes from buona which, in that context, means bella: it's not the word itself that is vulgar, but the whole sentence "a boona!" which sounds quite rude to my ears.
    I'd say "a boona" to the same kind of girl to whom I'd say "you're a fit bird..", i.e. not to any girl and not in any situation.
     

    demepa

    New Member
    Italian
    "bona" comes from good in the Roman dialect .. absolutely, it's not a dirty word.
    Refers to a woman, it means: sexy, her that excites a man just looking at it!
    but it is a compliment rough so better "beautiful"
    We Romans, we use "bona" also refers to a good plate of pasta or pizza ..
    I hope to be helpful!
     
    Last edited:

    GenovaCatania

    New Member
    English
    This is an old string but helped me brush the dust off the word before using it with my wife who loves it when I speak Italian to her (even if she can't understand it without a translator). I remember an Italian friend of mine visiting me in California in my younger days watching a waiter/actor do her dance thing at a very entertaining diner in LA (legit, not anything salacious, but I forgot the name). He exclaimed, "E cosi bona!" as if to mean she's so hot/beautiful/attractive. He wasn't an uncouth guy at all, quite the contrary, a very upstanding character and respected among his peers and parents alike. He was just enchanted with a beautiful entertaining aspiring actor singing and dancing on tables in a diner. So I don't think it's not rude or gross or anything to call a woman "bona" if it's appropriate to say she is "hot." I would suggest not using it openly to describe someone in a position of authority who commands respect, unless you are on those kinds of terms (such as one might be with one's love).
     

    lövastrell

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    Calling a woman "bona" sounds like sexual harassment to me, unless you're joking.
    Forse non harassment se non ci si rivolge direttamente alla persona, ma oggi è comunque una volgarità, che qualifica nettamente chi la pronuncia. GenovaCatania probabilmente riferisce un episodio di molti anni fa, ma la sensibilità è cambiata. Trent'anni fa ricordo un politico (Bossi) chiamare "bona" una politica democristiana (non ricordo, forse Silvia Costa) in un comizio. Già allora era considerata una frase maleducata (non l'unica pronunciata da quel politico), ma se ne parlava come di una marachella. Oggi sarebbe un grosso passo falso e non credo che nessun politico di primo piano direbbe una cosa del genere, nemmeno di quel partito (ma chissà, forse m'illudo...).
     

    symposium

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Se una politica, in un comizio o durante un'intervista, in un clima comunque abbastanza informale e rilassato (non cioè durante una cerimonia o un'occasione che richiedono serietà e compostezza), parlando di un uomo dicesse che è "bono" (ad esempio: "Cosa ne pensi del tal attore che ti ha criticata?" "Non condivido le sue idee, però è bono" credo che al massimo susciterebbe delle risate, ma nessuno, neanche l'attore in questione, la riterrebbe una molestatrice.
     

    gnommero

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    BONA per dire buonanotte? E che lingua sarebbe?
    " Bona" è comune a Firenze e in Toscana come forma amichevole per "buonanotte" o come generico saluto di commiato. È diffusa anche l'espressione "bona Ugo" quando l'interlocutore non coglie al volo qualche allusione o ironia, augurandogli la buonanotte per sottolineare che è addormentato.
     
    Top