bond of union

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“I was led up to Mrs. Strickland, and for ten minutes we talked together. I noticed nothing about her except that she had a pleasant voice. She had a flat in Westminster, overlooking the unfinished cathedral, and because we lived in the same neighbourhood we felt friendly disposed to one another. The Army and Navy Stores are a bond of union between all who dwell between the river and St. James's Park.”

The Moon and Sixpence by W. Somerset Maugham: Chapter 4 - The Literature Page

W. Somerset Maugham: The Moon and Sixpence

I take “bond” to mean something shared by different people. What does “of union” mean in “bond of union”?

Bond:

1

[count] : something (such as an idea, interest, experience, or feeling) that is shared between people or groups and forms a connection between them

Bond - Definition for English-Language Learners from Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A bond [of union] is a connection/link between people, something that metaphorically binds them together/unites them

    e.g. men who have fought in wars have a common bond
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top