bone-stock

Jogowafel

Member
Polish
Could someone tell me what does it mean: bone-stock



Here you have a phrase:

"The phone looks to be loaded with a very bone-stock Android build."
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No idea. The sentence makes no sense, and even when you read it in the original full context http://www.engadget.com/2009/09/14/lg-officially-announces-gw620-its-first-android-phone/ it still makes no sense to me. I learn there that Android is a brand name of mobile phone, so we're not dealing with science fiction here. Googling for 'bone-stock' provides what I think must be the answer: Urban Dictionary says it refers to a gun that has never been changed, that is in its original form: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bone%20stock

    There's another use of this among the many irrelevant hits for 'bone-stock': a Nissan car that has been provided as a 'blank canvas' (nothing has been changed on it yet): http://jalopnik.com/5077239/nissan-gets-ballsy-breaks-out-bone+stock-gt+r-for-sema

    So it apparently means "unmodified; straight out of the box" when you're talking about machines.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I agree with etb's conclusion. I found this
    I think that definition can apply to more than a firearm though. A car can be bone stock; actually anything you can modify could be considered bone stock, as long as it is straight from the maker.
    ...in a firearms discussion forum. It is apparently not a very common term at all.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In addition, I was associating it, perhaps mistakenly, with the "bare bones" version of a car, for instance. That is, the most basic version the manufacturer makes with no extras added.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top