bone-stock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jogowafel, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. Jogowafel Member

    Polish
    Could someone tell me what does it mean: bone-stock



    Here you have a phrase:

    "The phone looks to be loaded with a very bone-stock Android build."
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    No idea. The sentence makes no sense, and even when you read it in the original full context http://www.engadget.com/2009/09/14/lg-officially-announces-gw620-its-first-android-phone/ it still makes no sense to me. I learn there that Android is a brand name of mobile phone, so we're not dealing with science fiction here. Googling for 'bone-stock' provides what I think must be the answer: Urban Dictionary says it refers to a gun that has never been changed, that is in its original form: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bone%20stock

    There's another use of this among the many irrelevant hits for 'bone-stock': a Nissan car that has been provided as a 'blank canvas' (nothing has been changed on it yet): http://jalopnik.com/5077239/nissan-gets-ballsy-breaks-out-bone+stock-gt+r-for-sema

    So it apparently means "unmodified; straight out of the box" when you're talking about machines.
     
  3. envie de voyager Senior Member

    Niagara Falls, Canada
    english-canadian
    This is a very odd sentence. The author's meaning is not very clear, and all I could do is guess at what his message is.
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I agree with etb's conclusion. I found this
    ...in a firearms discussion forum. It is apparently not a very common term at all.
     
  5. mplsray Senior Member

    Here's a definition from the entry bone-stock in the glossary at ClassicCars.com:

    I think the use of bone here is an application of the adverb bone defined as follows in the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary:

     
  6. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    In addition, I was associating it, perhaps mistakenly, with the "bare bones" version of a car, for instance. That is, the most basic version the manufacturer makes with no extras added.
     
  7. pickarooney

    pickarooney Senior Member

    Provence, France
    English (Ireland)
    Is the derivation of bone-stock culinary, i.e. stock made just by boiling bones and without the addition of herbs or condiments?
     

Share This Page

Loading...