bone yard

< Previous | Next >

a_catarina

Senior Member
Portuguese / Portugal
Hi!
Can someone tell me what does it mean "bone yard"?

"Understanding how this has been prepared is the skeleton key that unlocks the bone yard of reason"

Thank You
 
  • daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It can be a cemetery or any place that old relics are stored. Pinal Airpark in Arizona is a boneyard for old planes.

    The writer seems to imply that reason is not used very often so it has been stored in a boneyard. Understanding whatever he is talking about gives you access to the reasoning behind it.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    He is mixing metaphors here. A "skeleton key" is a key that unlocks many locks. Because he used the word "skeleton", he has decided to use -- inappositely, in my opinion -- the strained figure of a "boneyard of reason".
     

    Brian P

    Senior Member
    Hi!
    Can someone tell me what does it mean "bone yard"?

    "Understanding how this has been prepared is the skeleton key that unlocks the bone yard of reason"

    Thank You
    First of all, Caterina, a small correction to your syntax: It should be, "Can someone tell me what "bone yard" means?

    When I lived in the U.K. a "bone yard", sometimes written as one word, "boneyard" was a rubbish dump.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top