Bonjour à tous! Très bon réveil.

Musical Chairs

Senior Member
Japan & US, Japanese & English
The newsreporter Melissa Theuriau goes "bonjour à tous, c'est très bon réveil" (I think). Does this mean "Hello to all, it's a very good awakening?" Is this something that people say a lot? I haven't heard any other news reporter say it. Does she only go on in the mornings?
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I hope that's not really what she says, because "c'est très bon réveil" does not make much sense. Are you sure you heard it right?
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    HAHAHA...I said I think, but I don't know if I'm hearing right. Edit: if it helps, this is when she says it at the beginning:
    Moderator note: We cannot allow links to copyright material. The rules are clear on this. Rules/FAQ
     

    zazap

    Senior Member
    Canada, French and English
    Maybe
    Bonjour à tous et très bon réveil. (avec une liaison entre "tous" et "et").

    EDIT: it would have been a possibility, but I checked the video and equilingual was right...post 5
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    OOOOH I get it. So what would be the English equivalent of "très bon réveil?" I see what it is literally.
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    But I thought that's what "bonjour (à tous)" is.

    Is this something people say in every day life?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top