bonne éducation

valskyfrance

Senior Member
FRANCE, FRENCH
I am reading that "education" in english is only use for school.
is it true ?
So to say "bonne éducation" (child) I must say : He receive a good upbringing ?:confused:

help please

thanks in advance:)
 
  • bouvetaude

    New Member
    french
    hi

    does this mean

    education: for school
    upbringing: parents and family

    ??
    to translate " education familiale"
    = family upbringing ?

    thank you very much
    Aude
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Livestock are raised; children are reared. ;)
    Maybe that's a difference in national usage between CanEN and AE.

    In AE raising a family, raising a child are commonly used expressions. I don't hear people use rear a child too often nowadays, but both terms certainly would be considered synonyms meaning FR éduquer; éducation.
     

    LivingTree

    Banned
    English - Canadian
    It's actually a difference in era/generation rather than of geography/culture.

    The distinction, a very real one in fact, has been all but obliterated today, except in the eye / to the ear of people upon whom the difference was impressed (sometimes called "pedants") in the course of their, hm, education. ;)

    http://www.google.ca/#hl=en&source=hp&q=raise+livestock+rear+children

    edit - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/raise

    "Both raise and rear are used in the United States to refer to the upbringing of children. Although raise was formerly condemned in this sense (“You raise hogs but you rear children”), it is now standard."

    The same would be true for Canada; I can't speak for the UK or elsewhere.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top