bonne journée (usage)

wonderland

New Member
South Korea
i wonder there are some other exressions for "Have a nice day"
can i just say "bonne journee" to my close friend?
(because i'm worried that it may sound a bit formal)


merci d'avance :)
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    i wonder there are some other exressions for "Have a nice day"
    can i just say "bonne journée" to my close friend?
    (because i'm worried that it may sound a bit formal)


    merci d'avance :)
    I'd really say so :)
    I cannot think of a better way to say "bonne journée"

    DDT
     

    pitchou

    Senior Member
    Belgium French
    hi,
    bonne journée could be formal or informal, as we don't know if you're using the polite form or not. Therefore, you could add "passe" (meaning "have") before the rest: passe une bone journée. Then he will know you're being friendly
     

    c.from.paris

    Senior Member
    français
    " Ayez une merveilleuse journée " ou "Ayez un jour merveilleux" ne se dit absolument pas en français !
    On emploie le verbe 'passer' : passez une bonne journée !

    Si vous désirez faire plus enjoué, vous pouvez dire "je vous souhaite de passer une excellente journée" (by wishing it to each other, that sounds a bit more enthousiastic I think)
    Hope it helped
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top