bonne réception de la présente

BERENICE S

Senior Member
French-France
Hello,

Could someone confirm that the following : "Wishing you a good receipt of same" as a translation of "Vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente" at the end of a (formal) letter is correct ?

Or is there an other way to translate this French sentence ?

Thanks

Bye
B.
 
  • doublelyon

    Senior Member
    FRANCE
    you can put
    "vous en souhaitant bonne réception,
    je vous prie de croire, Monsieur, etc...."
    that is what my boss uses ( big law firm)
     

    francophone

    Senior Member
    Egypt
    Doublelyon, he wants an english translation :D

    I won't be of great help but i don't understand what same is supposed to mean in your english phrase??

    "la présente" means the affaire or the document in question, but i donno if wishing you a good receipt for the affair is valid, because i'd doubt receipt's meaning in that context also.
     

    BERENICE S

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Hello,

    Thank you both.

    I am indeed wondering if the sentence "wishing you a good receipt of same" to mean : "wishing you a good receipt of this letter" is correct.

    I saw it once or twice, and find it strange, which is why I am asking

    Bye
    B.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top