bonne soirée

< Previous | Next >
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Comment on dit ça en anglais, autrement que "have a nice evening" qui est un peu long?
    Well, that is indeed the usual way you say bonne soirée. In many cases, there is no direct, short translation of this concept of bon/bonne in English.

    good evening/night is used to say bonsoir, au revoir or bonne nuit, depending on how late in the evening it is.

    bonne route--have a nice/safe trip
    bonne journée--have a nice day
    bon appétit--enjoy your meal
    bon courage--good luck/hope everything works out OK/hang in there!
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Can you say "Good evening" meaning "good bye"?
    yes, but only in a formal register.

    good night is more common, and is used "earlier" in the evening than one uses bonne nuit in French (saying goodbye to your colleagues in the office for example)
     

    hamlet

    Senior Member
    Français (FR)
    So when leaving the restaurant I can say either "Evening" or "Good night" or even "have a nice evening" right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top