bono demográfico

pieroponce

New Member
Peruvian Spanish
Deseo saber la traducción de "bono demográfico" al inglés. Esto quiere decir la generación joven que será el sustento económico del futuro.

¡Gracias!
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hola:
    Encuentro este término en inglés, pero siempre relacionado con investigaciones de origen hispano.
    "Demographic bond" se encuentra aquí:
    "Demographic voucher" aqui.

    Para mí, el segundo es más entendible porque "voucher" tiene un solo significado, mientras "bond" tiene múltiples acepciones.
    Saludos.

    Saludos.
     

    ajwhalen

    New Member
    English
    Hola:
    Los términos en inglés son "demographic window: "The period of time in a nation's demographic evolution when the working age population is particularly prominent, with a relatively small proportion of the population under the age of 15 and over the age of 65".
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I agree that perhaps the meaning is "bonus" rather than "bond", "obligation" or voucher." I wonder whether "demographic bonus" (or divindend) is the term sought. (The "window" is the condition, and the "bonus" is the benefit that accrues from the presence of that window.) See the third paragraph of this Wikipedia article on the demographic window.
     

    isabel...

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola:
    Los términos en inglés son "demographic window: "The period of time in a nation's demographic evolution when the working age population is particularly prominent, with a relatively small proportion of the population under the age of 15 and over the age of 65".
    Saludos.
    Coincido con tu propuesta.

    Bono demográfico
    En general, se define como "bono demográfico" o "ventana demográfica de oportunidades" al periodo durante la transición demográfica en que la relación de dependencia disminuye, o sea, en que aumenta el peso de las personas en edades potencialmente productivas, en relación con el de aquellas en edades mayormente inactivas (BLOOM; CANNING; SEVILLA, 2003; WONG; CARVALHO, 2006a).

    Demographic window is defined to be that period of time in a nation's demographic evolution when the proportion of population of working age group is particularly prominent. Fuente: Wikipedia
     
    Top