bony mules hitched to Hoover carts flicked flies in the sweltering shade of the live oaks on the squ

vijay_brat

Member
Telugu
Source: To Kill a Mockingbird

Complete sentence: Somehow, it was hotter then; a black dog suffered on a Summer's day: bony mules hitched to Hoover carts flicked flies in the sweltering shade of the live oaks on the square.
 
  • vijay_brat

    Member
    Telugu
    bony mules hitched to Hoover carts flicked flies in the sweltering shade of the live oaks on the square.

    I got what bony mules are....but didn't understand the sentence
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Subject: Bony mules that are hitched to Hoover carts
    Verb: flicked
    Direct Object: flies
    Adverbial of Place: In the sweltering shade of the live oaks on the square.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top